Aquasana SimplySoft 40K vs Rheem Preferred Plus RHS42

Last updated: November 1, 2026

The Rheem Preferred Plus RHS42 is the better water softener overall, rated 3.7 to 3.5. The Rheem Preferred Plus RHS42 leads on value and salt efficiency. The Aquasana SimplySoft 40K wins on warranty and flow. The Rheem Preferred Plus RHS42 costs $200 less ($549 vs $749).

Aquasana SimplySoft 40K vs Rheem Preferred Plus RHS42

Prices were last checked November 1, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 32,001 to 48,000 grains water softener; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightRheem Preferred Plus RHS42Aquasana SimplySoft 40K
Overall rating3.7/53.5/5
Value 30%76 $13.07 per 1,000 grains ($549, 42,000 grains)43 $18.72 per 1,000 grains ($749, 40,000 grains)
Salt efficiency 20%100 5,010 grains per lb of salt71 4,423 grains per lb of salt
Flow 15%32 9.9 gpm service flow50 11 gpm service flow
Warranty 25%22 3 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks44 5 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks
Certification 10%100 certified to NSF/ANSI 44100 certified to NSF/ANSI 44

Specifications

Rheem Preferred Plus RHS42Aquasana SimplySoft 40K
Capacity
Rated capacity42,000 grains40,000 grains
Resin1.2 cu ft1 cu ft
Service flow9.9 gpm11 gpm
Salt efficiency5,010 grains per lb4,423 grains per lb
Highest hardness140 gpg200 gpg
Highest iron11 ppm1 ppm
Control
ValveRheem demand valve-
Regenerates on demandYesYes
App or remote monitoringNoNo
Bypass valve includedYesYes
Resin tank-10 x 35 in
Certification and warranty
NSF/ANSI 44YesYes
Valve warranty3 years5 years
Tank warranty10 years10 years

All water softener comparisons →