Whirlpool WHES40 vs Whirlpool WHES48 PRO

Last updated: November 1, 2026

The Whirlpool WHES48 PRO is the better water softener overall, rated 3.8 to 3.4. The Whirlpool WHES48 PRO leads on flow. The Whirlpool WHES40 costs $100 less ($579.99 vs $679.99).

Whirlpool WHES40 vs Whirlpool WHES48 PRO

Prices were last checked November 1, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 32,001 to 48,000 grains water softener; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightWhirlpool WHES48 PROWhirlpool WHES40
Overall rating3.8/53.4/5
Value 30%68 $14.17 per 1,000 grains ($679.99, 48,000 grains)66 $14.50 per 1,000 grains ($579.99, 40,000 grains)
Salt efficiency 20%100 5,090 grains per lb of salt100 5,094 grains per lb of salt
Flow 15%65 11.9 gpm service flow0 7.6 gpm service flow
Warranty 25%22 3 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks22 3 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks
Certification 10%100 certified to NSF/ANSI 44100 certified to NSF/ANSI 44

Specifications

Whirlpool WHES48 PROWhirlpool WHES40
Capacity
Rated capacity48,000 grains40,000 grains
Resin1.3 cu ft1.1 cu ft
Service flow11.9 gpm7.6 gpm
Salt efficiency5,090 grains per lb5,094 grains per lb
Highest hardness160 gpg125 gpg
Highest iron12 ppm10 ppm
Control
ValveWhirlpool demand valveWhirlpool demand valve
Regenerates on demandYesYes
App or remote monitoringNoNo
Bypass valve includedYes-
Certification and warranty
NSF/ANSI 44YesYes
Valve warranty3 years3 years
Tank warranty10 years10 years

All water softener comparisons →