Aquasana SimplySoft 60K

Last updated: November 1, 2026

Aquasana SimplySoft 60K

A certified, salt efficient softener for a large household with very hard water that does not need high flow. Homes with many bathrooms in use at once should look for more flow.

  • 60,000 grainsCapacity
  • 11.1 gpmService flow
  • 4,543 gr/lbSalt efficiency
  • YesNSF/ANSI 44
Check price at Amazon$1,049

Price checked November 1, 2026. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Pros
  • Independently certified to NSF/ANSI 44, so its capacity and salt use are verified
  • Removes about 4,500 grains per pound of salt at its efficient setting
  • Holds 230 lb of salt in a compact cabinet
Cons
  • Service flow is only 11.1 gpm, about the same as the 40,000 grain model, so it does not suit many simultaneous showers
  • Handles only 1 ppm of iron
  • Aquasana’s own store lists it at more than twice the Amazon price

The Aquasana SimplySoft family

Every Aquasana SimplySoft model we rank, smallest first. Ratings compare each against its own size.

ModelCapacityRatingPrice
Aquasana SimplySoft 40K40,000 grains3.5/5$749
Aquasana SimplySoft 60K (this one)60,000 grains3.2/5$1,049

How it scores

The rating comes from 5 measured or published factors, each scored 0-100 against fixed reference points for its size. How we rank explains each one.

Specifications

Model numberWH-SF60-BASE
Capacity
Rated capacity60,000 grains
Resin1.5 cu ft
Service flow11.1 gpm
Salt efficiency4,543 grains per lb
Highest hardness200 gpg
Highest iron1 ppm
Control
Regenerates on demandYes
App or remote monitoringNo
Bypass valve includedYes
Resin tank12 x 35 in
Certification and warranty
NSF/ANSI 44Yes
Valve warranty5 years
Tank warranty10 years

Alternatives in this size

Compare

Compare the Aquasana SimplySoft 60K with any other water softener →

More from Aquasana: every Aquasana product ranked.