Rheem Preferred RHS32 vs Whirlpool WHES30

Last updated: November 1, 2026

The Rheem Preferred RHS32 and the Whirlpool WHES30 are evenly matched, rated 3.7 and 3.6. The Rheem Preferred RHS32 leads on flow. The Whirlpool WHES30 costs $19.01 less ($469.99 vs $489).

Rheem Preferred RHS32 vs Whirlpool WHES30

Prices were last checked November 1, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every up to 32,000 grains water softener; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightRheem Preferred RHS32Whirlpool WHES30
Overall rating3.7/53.6/5
Value 30%77 $15.28 per 1,000 grains ($489, 32,000 grains)75 $15.67 per 1,000 grains ($469.99, 30,000 grains)
Salt efficiency 20%97 4,940 grains per lb of salt100 5,094 grains per lb of salt
Flow 15%32 7.9 gpm service flow22 7.3 gpm service flow
Warranty 25%22 3 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks22 3 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks
Certification 10%100 certified to NSF/ANSI 44100 certified to NSF/ANSI 44

Specifications

Rheem Preferred RHS32Whirlpool WHES30
Capacity
Rated capacity32,000 grains30,000 grains
Resin0.9 cu ft0.8 cu ft
Service flow7.9 gpm7.3 gpm
Salt efficiency4,940 grains per lb5,094 grains per lb
Highest hardness105 gpg95 gpg
Highest iron8 ppm8 ppm
Control
ValveRheem demand valveWhirlpool demand valve
Regenerates on demandYesYes
App or remote monitoringNoNo
Bypass valve includedYesYes
Certification and warranty
NSF/ANSI 44YesYes
Valve warranty3 years3 years
Tank warranty10 years10 years

All water softener comparisons →