Whirlpool WHES30

Last updated: November 1, 2026

Whirlpool WHES30

A low-cost, NSF certified demand softener for a small household on city water, with excellent salt efficiency.

  • 30,000 grainsCapacity
  • 7.3 gpmService flow
  • 5,094 gr/lbSalt efficiency
  • YesNSF/ANSI 44
Check price at Blain's Farm & Fleet$469.99

Price checked November 1, 2026. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Pros
  • Uses very little salt per regeneration, rated over 5,000 grains per pound at its low setting
  • Certified by NSF for capacity and salt efficiency
  • Bypass valve comes in the box
Cons
  • Low 7.3 gpm service flow suits one or two bathrooms, not a big house
  • Only one year of full parts coverage unless you keep buying the cleanser

The Whirlpool WHES family

Every Whirlpool WHES model we rank, smallest first. Ratings compare each against its own size.

ModelCapacityRatingPrice
Whirlpool WHES30 (this one)30,000 grains3.6/5$469.99
Whirlpool WHES4040,000 grains3.4/5$579.99
Whirlpool WHES48 PRO48,000 grains3.8/5$679.99

How it scores

The rating comes from 5 measured or published factors, each scored 0-100 against fixed reference points for its size. How we rank explains each one.

Specifications

Model numberWHES30
Capacity
Rated capacity30,000 grains
Resin0.8 cu ft
Service flow7.3 gpm
Salt efficiency5,094 grains per lb
Highest hardness95 gpg
Highest iron8 ppm
Control
ValveWhirlpool demand valve
Regenerates on demandYes
App or remote monitoringNo
Bypass valve includedYes
Certification and warranty
NSF/ANSI 44Yes
Valve warranty3 years
Tank warranty10 years

Alternatives in this size

Compare

Compare the Whirlpool WHES30 with any other water softener →

More from Whirlpool: every Whirlpool product ranked.