SpringWell SS4 vs Whirlpool WHES48 PRO

Last updated: November 1, 2026

The Whirlpool WHES48 PRO is the better water softener overall, rated 3.8 to 2.7. The Whirlpool WHES48 PRO leads on value and certification. The SpringWell SS4 wins on warranty and flow. The Whirlpool WHES48 PRO costs $1,000.01 less ($679.99 vs $1,680).

SpringWell SS4 vs Whirlpool WHES48 PRO

Prices were last checked November 1, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 32,001 to 48,000 grains water softener; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightWhirlpool WHES48 PROSpringWell SS4
Overall rating3.8/52.7/5
Value 30%68 $14.17 per 1,000 grains ($679.99, 48,000 grains)0 $35 per 1,000 grains ($1,680, 48,000 grains)
Salt efficiency 20%100 5,090 grains per lb of salt50 salt efficiency not published (neutral score used)
Flow 15%65 11.9 gpm service flow83 13 gpm service flow
Warranty 25%22 3 years on the valve, 10 years on the tanks44 5 years on the valve, 99 years on the tanks
Certification 10%100 certified to NSF/ANSI 440 not certified to NSF/ANSI 44

Specifications

Whirlpool WHES48 PROSpringWell SS4
Capacity
Rated capacity48,000 grains48,000 grains
Resin1.3 cu ft-
Service flow11.9 gpm13 gpm
Salt efficiency5,090 grains per lb-
Highest hardness160 gpg-
Highest iron12 ppm-
Control
ValveWhirlpool demand valve-
Regenerates on demandYes-
App or remote monitoringNo-
Bypass valve includedYesNo
Resin tank-10 x 54 in
Certification and warranty
NSF/ANSI 44YesNo
Valve warranty3 years5 years
Tank warranty10 yearsLifetime

All water softener comparisons →