Solaxx Saltron Retro

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Solaxx Saltron Retro

For above-ground pools up to 20,000 gallons whose owners want a salt system without cutting into the pump hoses; the short warranty is the catch.

  • 20,000 galRated pool size
  • 0.4 lb/dayChlorine output
  • $279Replacement cell
  • 3,000 to 4,000 ppm (ideal 3,000)Salt level
  • 1 yearsWarranty
Check price at Amazon$449

Price checked October 27, 2026. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Pros
  • No plumbing: the cell hangs in the pool and the power supply plugs into a GFCI outlet
  • Works with any filter pump, since it doesn’t sit in the pump line
  • Made in the USA, with a cell rated for 7,500 hours
Cons
  • Only a 1-year warranty
  • Replacement cell costs $279 or more, over half the price of the system
  • No boost mode and only Low/Normal/High salt lights

How it scores

The rating comes from 5 measured or published factors, each scored 0-100 against fixed reference points for its pool type. How we rank explains each one.

Specifications

Model numberCLG10A
Output
Pool typeAbove-ground
Rated pool size (maker)20,000 gal
Chlorine output0.4 lb/day
Salt level3,000 to 4,000 ppm (ideal 3,000)
NSF/ANSI 50 certifiedNo
Cell
Replacement cellCLG10A-010
Replacement cell price$279
Rated cell life7,500 hours
Self-cleaningYes
Controls
Salt level readoutNo
Flow sensingNone
Boost modeNo
Wi-FiNo
Voltage120/230 V
Warranty and models
Warranty1 years
Warranty terms1-year warranty (product page and brochure). The manual voids it for acid-cleaning damage, a power supply not mounted vertically, or a cell left in freezing water.
Released2013

Alternatives in this pool type

Compare

Compare the Solaxx Saltron Retro with any other salt chlorinator →

More from Solaxx: every Solaxx product ranked.