BenQ TH575i vs Epson Home Cinema 980

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TH575i is the better projector overall, rated 4.6 to 3.8. The BenQ TH575i leads on streaming, warranty and light life. The BenQ TH575i costs $150.99 less ($649 vs $799.99).

BenQ TH575i vs Epson Home Cinema 980

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 1080p and under projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ TH575iEpson Home Cinema 980
Overall rating4.6/53.8/5
Brightness 25%100 3,800 ANSI lumens100 4,000 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%98 $0.17 per lumen94 $0.20 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 1920 x 1080 native100 1920 x 1080 native
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone, 1.1x zoom50 Auto keystone, 1.2x zoom
Light life 10%69 15,000 hour lamp50 12,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%79 16.7 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Specifications

BenQ TH575iEpson Home Cinema 980
Picture
Brightness3,800 ANSI4,000 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution1080p1080p
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourcelamplamp
Light source life15,000 hours12,000 hours
Color gamut88% Rec.709-
Native contrast15,000:1-
Dynamic contrast-16,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.5:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNoNo
Optical zoom1.1x1.2x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag16.7 ms-
Top refresh rate120 Hz-
HDMI ports12
eARCNo-
Speakers10 W2 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise34 dB37 dB
Power295 W349 W
Dimensions11.7 x 9.3 x 4.7 in12.2 x 11.1 x 4.2 in
Weight5.1 lb6.8 lb
Warranty3 years2 years
Released2026-072025-08

All projector comparisons →