BenQ TK700 vs BenQ X3100i

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ X3100i is the better projector overall, rated 4.7 to 4.1. The BenQ X3100i leads on streaming, light life and setup. The BenQ TK700 wins on value. The BenQ TK700 costs $600 less ($1,199 vs $1,799).

BenQ TK700 vs BenQ X3100i

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ X3100iBenQ TK700
Overall rating4.7/54.1/5
Brightness 25%91 3,300 ANSI lumens89 3,200 ANSI lumens
Value 15%86 $0.55 per lumen96 $0.38 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Android TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%70 Auto keystone, 1.3x zoom, lens shift50 Auto keystone, 1.3x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour LED69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ X3100i

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,949 lm5 ms-2,949 ANSI lumens in Bright mode with video-level white (3,361 with full-white signal); 1,199 in calibrated User mode, Eco. Lag 5 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 17 ms at 4K/60 in FPS mode.

BenQ TK700

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,818 lm6 ms-2,818 ANSI lumens in Bright mode, Normal lamp. Input lag with Fast Mode: 6 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 18 ms at 4K/60.

Specifications

BenQ X3100iBenQ TK700
Picture
Brightness3,300 ANSI3,200 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceLEDlamp
Light source life30,000 hours15,000 hours
HDRHDR10HDR10, HLG
Color gamut100% DCI-P396% Rec.709
Native contrast-10,000:1
Dynamic contrast600,000:1-
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Standard throw (1.1:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNoNo
Optical zoom1.3x1.3x
Lens shiftVertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag4.2 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesYes
Speakers10 W5 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise32 dB34 dB
Power330 W310 W
Dimensions10.7 x 8.4 x 10.2 in (W x D x H)312 x 246 x 110 mm (12.2 x 9.6 x 4.3 in, W x D x H)
Weight15 lb6.8 lb
Warranty3 years3 years
Released2023-102022-02

All projector comparisons →