BenQ X3100i vs Optoma UHZ36

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ X3100i is the better projector overall, rated 4.7 to 3.8. The BenQ X3100i leads on streaming, warranty and setup. The Optoma UHZ36 wins on value. The Optoma UHZ36 costs $600 less ($1,199 vs $1,799).

BenQ X3100i vs Optoma UHZ36

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ X3100iOptoma UHZ36
Overall rating4.7/53.8/5
Brightness 25%91 3,300 ANSI lumens94 3,500 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%86 $0.55 per lumen97 $0.34 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Android TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%70 Auto keystone, 1.3x zoom, lens shift20 1.3x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour LED100 30,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ X3100i

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,949 lm5 ms-2,949 ANSI lumens in Bright mode with video-level white (3,361 with full-white signal); 1,199 in calibrated User mode, Eco. Lag 5 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 17 ms at 4K/60 in FPS mode.

Optoma UHZ36

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

BenQ X3100iOptoma UHZ36
Picture
Brightness3,300 ANSI3,500 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceLEDlaser
Light source life30,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRHDR10HDR10, HLG
Color gamut100% DCI-P3-
Dynamic contrast600,000:11,500,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYes-
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNo-
Optical zoom1.3x1.3x
Lens shiftVertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag4.2 ms-
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers10 W15 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise32 dB33 dB
Power330 W173 W
Dimensions10.7 x 8.4 x 10.2 in (W x D x H)10.8 x 8.5 x 4.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight15 lb7.8 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2023-102026-02-10

All projector comparisons →