Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 vs WEMAX Nova Pro

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 is the better projector overall, rated 4.1 to 3.9. The Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 leads on brightness and value. The WEMAX Nova Pro wins on streaming.

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 vs WEMAX Nova Pro

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every ultra short throw projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEpson EpiqVision Ultra LS650WEMAX Nova Pro
Overall rating4.1/53.9/5
Brightness 25%92 3,600 ISO 21118 lumens54 2,100 ISO lumens
Value 15%100 $0.50 per lumen76 $0.86 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%50 Android TV, no licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%0 Manual focus and keystone0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%100 20,000 hour laser100 25,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central3,485 lm24 ms-Dynamic mode 3,485 lm; Cinema 2,474 lm. Input lag 24 ms at 1080p/60 and 2160p/60 with Enhanced Gaming.

WEMAX Nova Pro

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
The Smart Home Hookup: Best UST Projector of 20252,234 lm--2,234 lumens in Office mode. It dropped frames at 120 and 240 Hz and was the only tested UST that did not stay under 50 ms at 4K/60 with keystone on.

Specifications

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650WEMAX Nova Pro
Picture
Brightness3,600 ISO 211182,100 ISO
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
Display3LCDDLP
Light sourcelaserlaser
Light source life20,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut-110% Rec.709
Native contrast-3,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.3:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image120 in150 in
AutofocusNo-
Optical zoomNoneNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, no licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag20 ms-
Top refresh rate60 Hz-
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers20 W30 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise36 dB-
Power278 W-
Dimensions18.4 x 15.7 x 6.2 in18.0 x 12.1 x 3.6 in
Weight16.3 lb15.4 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2023-112025-08

All projector comparisons →