Epson Home Cinema 3800 vs Epson Home Cinema LS6000

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Epson Home Cinema LS6000 is the better projector overall, rated 3.9 to 3.5. The Epson Home Cinema LS6000 leads on light life. The Epson Home Cinema 3800 costs $470 less ($1,629.99 vs $2,099.99).

Epson Home Cinema 3800 vs Epson Home Cinema LS6000

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEpson Home Cinema LS6000Epson Home Cinema 3800
Overall rating3.9/53.5/5
Brightness 25%92 3,400 ISO 21118 lumens86 3,000 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%81 $0.62 per lumen86 $0.54 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%40 1.6x zoom, lens shift40 1.6x zoom, lens shift
Light life 10%100 20,000 hour laser6 5,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Epson Home Cinema LS6000

No independent test published yet.

Epson Home Cinema 3800

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,912 lm20.6 ms-2,912 ANSI lumens in Dynamic mode, High power (1,615 Natural Eco, 1,204 Cinema Eco). Lag 20.6 ms at 4K, 28 ms at 1080p.

Specifications

Epson Home Cinema LS6000Epson Home Cinema 3800
Picture
Brightness3,400 ISO 211183,000 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
Display3LCD3LCD
Light sourcelaserlamp
Light source life20,000 hours5,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Dynamic contrast800,000:1100,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.3:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystone-No
Obstacle avoidance-No
Auto screen fit-No
Optical zoom1.6x1.6x
Lens shiftHorizontal and verticalHorizontal and vertical
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Input lag20 ms-
Top refresh rate120 Hz60 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers-20 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise25 dB35 dB
Power330 W406 W
Dimensions17.3 x 12.4 x 6.3 in16.1 x 13.0 x 6.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight17.6 lb15.2 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2026-092019-10

All projector comparisons →