Goal Zero Yeti 1000 vs OUPES Mega 1

Last updated: October 28, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.3 to 3.5. The OUPES Mega 1 leads on value, portability and features. The Goal Zero Yeti 1000 wins on solar input. The OUPES Mega 1 costs $753.46 less ($446.49 vs $1,199.95).

Goal Zero Yeti 1000 vs OUPES Mega 1

Prices were last checked October 27, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1Goal Zero Yeti 1000
Overall rating4.3/53.5/5
Value 25%89 $0.44 per rated Wh0 $1.20 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%41 79% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%96 0-100% on AC in 58 min88 0-100% on AC in 1 h 12 min
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (27.8 lb (12.6 kg))32 62 Wh per kg (35.3 lb (16 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input88 900 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-79%1,779W appliance load ran for 27 minutes.

Goal Zero Yeti 1000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1Goal Zero Yeti 1000
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh998.4 Wh
Tested usable capacity809 Wh (79%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 5,120 WhNo
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W1,000 W
Full AC charge time58 min (OUPES: full in 36 min with AC plus solar (2200W). The Amazon listing says 36 min to 80%. AC-only time not published)1 h 12 min (1.2 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer spec page; user guide says 1.1 h))
Max solar input800 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)HPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Car charging96 W120 W
Build
Weight27.8 lb (12.6 kg)35.3 lb (16 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in15.7 x 11.4 x 10.5 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Goal Zero Power app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-072026-09

All portable power station comparisons →