Dabbsson 1000L vs Goal Zero Yeti 1000

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Dabbsson 1000L is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 3.5. The Dabbsson 1000L leads on value and portability. The Goal Zero Yeti 1000 wins on AC output and solar input. The Dabbsson 1000L costs $813.95 less ($386 vs $1,199.95).

Dabbsson 1000L vs Goal Zero Yeti 1000

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDabbsson 1000LGoal Zero Yeti 1000
Overall rating4.1/53.5/5
Value 25%96 $0.38 per rated Wh0 $1.20 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%56 1,200 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)88 0-100% on AC in 1 h 12 min
Portability 10%86 93 Wh per kg (24 lb (10.9 kg))32 62 Wh per kg (35.3 lb (16 kg))
Solar input 5%52 600 W max solar input88 900 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Specifications

Dabbsson 1000LGoal Zero Yeti 1000
Battery
Rated capacity1,008 Wh998.4 Wh
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output1,200 W (2,400 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)1,800 W-
AC outlets2 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)2-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)-4
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports1-
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,000 W1,000 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 12 min (1.2 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer spec page; user guide says 1.1 h))
Max solar input600 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 21A max (AC + solar combined up to 1400W)HPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Car charging200 W-
Build
Weight24 lb (10.9 kg)35.3 lb (16 kg)
Dimensions15.3 x 7.4 x 9.4 in15.7 x 11.4 x 10.5 in
AppDabbsson appGoal Zero Power app
Warranty5 years5 years