DJI Power 1000 V2 vs OUPES Mega 1

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.5 to 4.2. The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads on tested capacity, value and AC output. The OUPES Mega 1 wins on portability. The DJI Power 1000 V2 costs $79.01 less ($469.99 vs $549).

DJI Power 1000 V2 vs OUPES Mega 1

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 1000 V2OUPES Mega 1
Overall rating4.5/54.2/5
Value 25%85 $0.46 per rated Wh75 $0.54 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)41 79% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,600 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min96 0-100% on AC in 58 min
Portability 10%49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))66 81 Wh per kg (27.8 lb (12.6 kg))
Solar input 5%100 1,800 W max solar input74 800 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

OUPES Mega 1

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-79%1,779W appliance load ran for 27 minutes.

Specifications

DJI Power 1000 V2OUPES Mega 1
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (86%)809 Wh (79%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,500 to 80%
ExpandableYesYes, up to 5,120 Wh
Output
AC output2,600 W (4,400 W surge)2,000 W (4,500 W surge)
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)2-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)24
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,400 W
Full AC charge time56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)58 min (OUPES: full in 36 min with AC plus solar (2200W). The Amazon listing says 36 min to 80%. AC-only time not published)
Max solar input1,800 W800 W
Solar input voltage-12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)
Car charging100 W96 W
Build
Weight31.3 lb (14.2 kg)27.8 lb (12.6 kg)
Dimensions17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years

All portable power station comparisons →