JMGO O2S Ultra vs Optoma HD146X

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The JMGO O2S Ultra rates 4.7 among ultra short throw projectors; the Optoma HD146X rates 3.8 among 1080p and under ones. The Optoma HD146X costs $1,600 less ($599 vs $2,199).

JMGO O2S Ultra vs Optoma HD146X

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (ultra short throw and 1080p and under), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightJMGO O2S UltraOptoma HD146X
Overall rating4.7/53.8/5
Brightness 25%92 3,600 ISO lumens100 3,600 ANSI lumens
Value 15%93 $0.61 per lumen98 $0.17 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 1920 x 1080 native
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%100 Autofocus, auto keystone20 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour RGB laser69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%83 15 ms input lag81 16 ms input lag
Warranty 5%0 1-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

JMGO O2S Ultra

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
The Smart Home Hookup: Best UST Projector of 20254,081 lm--4,081 lumens in Dynamic mode with fans at full speed (poor color); 2,454 lumens in its more accurate modes. Input lag stayed under 50 ms at 4K/60 with keystone on; no figure given.

Optoma HD146X

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

JMGO O2S UltraOptoma HD146X
Picture
Brightness3,600 ISO3,600 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)1080p
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlamp
Light source life30,000 hours15,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10-
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Native contrast4,000:125,000:1
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:1-
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image150 in301 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidance-No
Auto screen fit-No
Optical zoomNone1.1x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag15 ms16 ms
Top refresh rate120 Hz-
HDMI ports21
eARCYesNo
Speakers20 W5 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB28 dB
Power240 W295 W
Dimensions12.3 x 11.4 x 5.5 in (312 x 290 x 140 mm)12.44 x 9.61 x 4.25 in
Weight9.9 lb6.2 lb
Warranty1 years1 years
Released2025-102020-02

All projector comparisons →