AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs BenQ X3100i

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ X3100i rates 4.7 among 4K projectors; the AWOL Vision Aetherion Max rates 4.4 among ultra short throw ones. The BenQ X3100i costs $1,700 less ($1,799 vs $3,499).

AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs BenQ X3100i

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and ultra short throw), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightBenQ X3100iAWOL Vision Aetherion Max
Overall rating4.7/54.4/5
Brightness 25%91 3,300 ANSI lumens86 3,300 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%86 $0.55 per lumen63 $1.06 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Android TV with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%70 Auto keystone, 1.3x zoom, lens shift50 Auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour LED100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag100 1 ms input lag
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ X3100i

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,949 lm5 ms-2,949 ANSI lumens in Bright mode with video-level white (3,361 with full-white signal); 1,199 in calibrated User mode, Eco. Lag 5 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 17 ms at 4K/60 in FPS mode.

AWOL Vision Aetherion Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,031 lm3 ms22,000:1Brightest in Vivid mode; Standard 2,879, Filmmaker 2,213, PC/Game 2,303 lumens. Lag 3 ms at 1080p/240Hz in High Refresh mode, 13 ms at 1080p/60 and 14 ms at 4K/60 in standard PC/Game mode. On/off contrast about 9,575:1 to 22,000:1 depending on EBL and iris settings. Highlight clipping noted, with a fix promised.

Specifications

BenQ X3100iAWOL Vision Aetherion Max
Picture
Brightness3,300 ANSI3,300 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceLEDRGB laser
Light source life30,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRHDR10Dolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut100% DCI-P3110% BT.2020
Native contrast-6,000:1
Dynamic contrast600,000:160,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image300 in200 in
AutofocusNo-
Auto keystoneYes-
Obstacle avoidanceNo-
Auto screen fitNoYes
Optical zoom1.3xNone
Lens shiftVertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag4.2 ms1 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports23
eARCYesYes
Speakers10 W40 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise32 dB28 dB
Power330 W-
Dimensions10.7 x 8.4 x 10.2 in (W x D x H)22.13 x 12.72 x 5.49 in (W x D x H)
Weight15 lb19.3 lb
Warranty3 years2 years
Released2023-102026-07

All projector comparisons →