Dangbei DBOX02 Pro vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is the better projector overall, rated 4.2 to 4.0. The Dangbei DBOX02 Pro wins on value. The Dangbei DBOX02 Pro costs $201.01 less ($898.98 vs $1,099.99).

Dangbei DBOX02 Pro vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightNebula Cosmos 4K SEDangbei DBOX02 Pro
Overall rating4.2/54.0/5
Brightness 25%62 1,800 ANSI lumens67 2,000 ISO lumens
Value 15%82 $0.61 per lumen91 $0.45 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%60 Autofocus, auto keystone60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour hybrid laser50 light source life not published (neutral score used)
Gaming 10%74 19 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)0 1-year warranty

Specifications

Nebula Cosmos 4K SEDangbei DBOX02 Pro
Picture
Brightness1,800 ANSI2,000 ISO
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcehybrid laserlaser
Light source life30,000 hours-
HDRDolby VisionHDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut123.3% Rec.709108% Rec.709
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.2:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image200 in300 in
AutofocusYesYes
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceYesYes
Auto screen fitYesYes
Optical zoom-None
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag19 ms-
Top refresh rate-240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesYes
Speakers30 W24 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise-24 dB
Power-110 W
Dimensions263 x 165 x 265 mm10.34 x 8.49 x 9.72 in (W x D x H)
Weight9.9 lb10.6 lb
Warranty-1 years
Released2024-09-052025-07-01

All projector comparisons →