Hisense M2 Pro vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE is the better projector overall, rated 4.2 to 4.0. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE leads on brightness and value. The Hisense M2 Pro wins on setup and gaming. The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE costs $198 less ($1,099.99 vs $1,297.99).

Hisense M2 Pro vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Hisense M2 Pro
#16 in 4K4.0Full review

A compact, easy to aim 4K laser projector for dark rooms, bedrooms and backyard movie nights, for buyers who value portability and built-in streaming over brightness.

Amazon $1,297.99
$1,297.99

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightNebula Cosmos 4K SEHisense M2 Pro
Overall rating4.2/54.0/5
Brightness 25%62 1,800 ANSI lumens46 1,300 ANSI lumens
Value 15%82 $0.61 per lumen59 $1.00 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%60 Autofocus, auto keystone80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour hybrid laser100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%74 19 ms input lag90 12 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

No independent test published yet.

Hisense M2 Pro

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central1,225 lm21.9 ms-Theater Night mode 1,225 lm (HDR Sports 1,209 lm) with Brightness Enhancer Ultra. Input lag 21.9 ms at 1080p/120, 27.2 ms at 1080p/60, 33.4 ms at 4K/60 in Game mode with DLP Turbo.

Specifications

Nebula Cosmos 4K SEHisense M2 Pro
Picture
Brightness1,800 ANSI1,300 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcehybrid laserRGB laser
Light source life30,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRDolby VisionDolby Vision, HDR10+, HLG
Color gamut123.3% Rec.709110% BT.2020
Native contrast-1,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.2:1)Standard throw (1:1)
Largest image200 in200 in
AutofocusYesYes
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceYesYes
Auto screen fitYesYes
Optical zoom-1.3x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixVIDAA, licensed Netflix
Input lag19 ms12 ms
Top refresh rate-240 Hz
HDMI ports21
eARCYesYes
Speakers30 W20 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Power-100 W
Dimensions263 x 165 x 265 mm9.1 x 7.6 x 8.6 in
Weight9.9 lb8.6 lb
Warranty-1 years
Released2024-09-052025-06

All projector comparisons →