Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 vs Epson Home Cinema 3800

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Epson Home Cinema 3800 rates 3.5 among 4K projectors; the Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 rates 3.3 among 1080p and under ones. The Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 costs $1,300 less ($329.99 vs $1,629.99).

Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 vs Epson Home Cinema 3800

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and 1080p and under), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightEpson Home Cinema 3800Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01
Overall rating3.5/53.3/5
Brightness 25%86 3,000 ISO 21118 lumens95 3,000 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%86 $0.54 per lumen100 $0.11 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)30 1280 x 800 native, below 1080p
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%40 1.6x zoom, lens shift0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%6 5,000 hour lamp50 12,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%50 input lag not published (neutral score used)50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

Epson Home Cinema 3800

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,912 lm20.6 ms-2,912 ANSI lumens in Dynamic mode, High power (1,615 Natural Eco, 1,204 Cinema Eco). Lag 20.6 ms at 4K, 28 ms at 1080p.

Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Epson Home Cinema 3800Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01
Picture
Brightness3,000 ISO 211183,000 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1280 x 800
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)1280x800
Display3LCD3LCD
Light sourcelamplamp
Light source life5,000 hours12,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLG-
Dynamic contrast100,000:1-
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.3:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneNo-
Obstacle avoidanceNo-
Auto screen fitNo-
Optical zoom1.6xNone
Lens shiftHorizontal and vertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Top refresh rate60 Hz-
HDMI ports21
Speakers20 W5 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise35 dB38 dB
Power406 W284 W
Dimensions16.1 x 13.0 x 6.5 in (W x D x H)11.6 x 8.3 x 3.4 in
Weight15.2 lb5.3 lb
Warranty2 years1 years
Released2019-102022-09-27

All projector comparisons →