Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 vs Hisense PX3-PRO

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense PX3-PRO rates 4.3 among ultra short throw projectors; the Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 rates 3.3 among 1080p and under ones. The Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 costs $2,167.98 less ($329.99 vs $2,497.97).

Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 vs Hisense PX3-PRO

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (ultra short throw and 1080p and under), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightHisense PX3-PROEpson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01
Overall rating4.3/53.3/5
Brightness 25%79 3,000 ANSI lumens95 3,000 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%78 $0.83 per lumen100 $0.11 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)30 1280 x 800 native, below 1080p
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser50 12,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%48 30 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

Hisense PX3-PRO

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central2,669 lm7 ms4,000:12,669 lm in Vivid and HDR Vivid. Contrast just over 4,000:1. Input lag with DLP Turbo: 7 ms 1080p/240, 14 ms at 120Hz, 21 ms 2160p/60, 25 ms 1080p/60.

Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Hisense PX3-PROEpson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01
Picture
Brightness3,000 ANSI3,000 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1280 x 800
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)1280x800
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourceRGB laserlamp
Light source life25,000 hours12,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG-
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Native contrast3,000:1-
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image150 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYes-
Optical zoomNoneNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag30 ms-
Top refresh rate240 Hz-
HDMI ports31
eARCYes-
Speakers50 W5 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise-38 dB
Power250 W284 W
Dimensions21.7 x 11.7 x 4.8 in11.6 x 8.3 x 3.4 in
Weight19.8 lb5.3 lb
Warranty2 years1 years
Released2024-082022-09-27

All projector comparisons →