Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 vs Optoma UHZ36

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 rates 4.1 among ultra short throw projectors; the Optoma UHZ36 rates 3.8 among 4K ones. The Optoma UHZ36 costs $600.99 less ($1,199 vs $1,799.99).

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 vs Optoma UHZ36

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (ultra short throw and 4K), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightEpson EpiqVision Ultra LS650Optoma UHZ36
Overall rating4.1/53.8/5
Brightness 25%92 3,600 ISO 21118 lumens94 3,500 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%100 $0.50 per lumen97 $0.34 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%50 Android TV, no licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%0 Manual focus and keystone20 1.3x zoom
Light life 10%100 20,000 hour laser100 30,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central3,485 lm24 ms-Dynamic mode 3,485 lm; Cinema 2,474 lm. Input lag 24 ms at 1080p/60 and 2160p/60 with Enhanced Gaming.

Optoma UHZ36

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650Optoma UHZ36
Picture
Brightness3,600 ISO 211183,500 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
Display3LCDDLP
Light sourcelaserlaser
Light source life20,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Dynamic contrast-1,500,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.3:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image120 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Obstacle avoidance-No
Optical zoomNone1.3x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, no licensed NetflixNone
Input lag20 ms-
Top refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers20 W15 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise36 dB33 dB
Power278 W173 W
Dimensions18.4 x 15.7 x 6.2 in10.8 x 8.5 x 4.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight16.3 lb7.8 lb
Warranty2 years1 years
Released2023-112026-02-10

All projector comparisons →