Goiaey GO2 VIDAA vs ViewSonic LS740HD

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The ViewSonic LS740HD rates 3.8 among native 1080p projectors; the Goiaey GO2 VIDAA rates 3.4 among under 1080p ones. The Goiaey GO2 VIDAA costs $600 less ($399.99 vs $999.99).

Goiaey GO2 VIDAA vs ViewSonic LS740HD

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (native 1080p and under 1080p), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightViewSonic LS740HDGoiaey GO2 VIDAA
Overall rating3.8/53.4/5
Brightness 25%100 5,000 ANSI lumens0 listed 5,000 lumens rating not credible
Value 15%94 $0.20 per lumen50 no rated brightness (neutral score used)
Resolution 10%100 1920 x 1080 native50 native resolution not published (neutral score used)
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%20 1.3x zoom60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour laser100 100,000 hour LED
Gaming 10%1 49.5 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

ViewSonic LS740HD

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral4,783 lm49.5 ms-Bright mode; lag measured at 1080p/60 and unchanged in Gaming mode.

Goiaey GO2 VIDAA

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

ViewSonic LS740HDGoiaey GO2 VIDAA
Picture
Brightness5,000 ANSI5,000 ANSI (listed, not credible)
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)-
Picture resolution1080p-
DisplayDLP-
Light sourcelaserLED
Light source life30,000 hours100,000 hours
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:150,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Standard throw (1:1)
Largest image300 in500 in
AutofocusNoYes
Auto keystoneNoYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoYes
Auto screen fitNoYes
Optical zoom1.3x-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneVIDAA, licensed Netflix
Input lag49.5 ms-
Top refresh rate120 Hz-
HDMI ports22
eARC-No
Speakers15 W65 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise30 dB-
Power210 W-
Dimensions286 x 216 x 129 mm (W x D x H)9.45 x 7.87 x 5.12 in
Weight6.6 lb-
Warranty3 years3 years
Released2023-06-

All projector comparisons →