Hisense PX3-PRO vs Hisense PX4-PRO

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense PX4-PRO is the better projector overall, rated 4.4 to 4.3. The Hisense PX4-PRO leads on gaming and brightness. The Hisense PX3-PRO wins on value. The Hisense PX3-PRO costs $1,500 less ($2,497.97 vs $3,997.97).

Hisense PX3-PRO vs Hisense PX4-PRO

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every ultra short throw projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightHisense PX4-PROHisense PX3-PRO
Overall rating4.4/54.3/5
Brightness 25%90 3,500 ANSI lumens79 3,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%57 $1.14 per lumen78 $0.83 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone50 Auto keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%100 1 ms input lag48 30 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Hisense PX4-PRO

No independent test published yet.

Hisense PX3-PRO

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central2,669 lm7 ms4,000:12,669 lm in Vivid and HDR Vivid. Contrast just over 4,000:1. Input lag with DLP Turbo: 7 ms 1080p/240, 14 ms at 120Hz, 21 ms 2160p/60, 25 ms 1080p/60.

Specifications

Hisense PX4-PROHisense PX3-PRO
Picture
Brightness3,500 ANSI3,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserRGB laser
Light source life25,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut118% BT.2020110% BT.2020
Native contrast-3,000:1
Dynamic contrast6,500:1-
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image200 in150 in
Autofocus-No
Auto keystone-Yes
Auto screen fitYes-
Optical zoomNoneNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag1 ms30 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports43
eARCYesYes
Speakers66 W50 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Power250 W250 W
Dimensions21.3 x 11.3 x 5.6 in21.7 x 11.7 x 4.8 in
Weight18.3 lb19.8 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2026-082024-08

All projector comparisons →