Hisense PX4-PRO vs ViewSonic LX700-4K

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense PX4-PRO rates 4.4 among ultra short throw projectors; the ViewSonic LX700-4K rates 4.2 among 4K ones. The ViewSonic LX700-4K costs $2,759.20 less ($1,238.77 vs $3,997.97).

Hisense PX4-PRO vs ViewSonic LX700-4K

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (ultra short throw and 4K), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightHisense PX4-PROViewSonic LX700-4K
Overall rating4.4/54.2/5
Brightness 25%90 3,500 ANSI lumens94 3,500 ANSI lumens
Value 15%57 $1.14 per lumen97 $0.35 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone40 1.4x zoom, lens shift
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 30,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%100 1 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

Hisense PX4-PRO

No independent test published yet.

ViewSonic LX700-4K

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,091 lm5 ms1,318:13,091 ANSI lumens in Bright mode (2,190 calibrated User mode, 2,164 Gaming). Lag 5 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 18 ms at 4K/60 with Ultra-Fast Input.

Specifications

Hisense PX4-PROViewSonic LX700-4K
Picture
Brightness3,500 ANSI3,500 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlaser
Light source life25,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut118% BT.2020-
Dynamic contrast6,500:13,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Standard throw (1.1:1)
Largest image200 in300 in
Autofocus-No
Auto keystone-No
Obstacle avoidance-No
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoomNone1.4x
Lens shift-Vertical
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag1 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports42
eARCYesNo
Speakers66 W15 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise-31 dB
Power250 W180 W
Dimensions21.3 x 11.3 x 5.6 in11.3 x 8.5 x 5.0 in (W x D x H)
Weight18.3 lb7.3 lb
Warranty2 years3 years
Released2026-082024-04

All projector comparisons →