Hisense PX3-PRO vs WEMAX Nova Pro

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense PX3-PRO is the better projector overall, rated 4.3 to 3.9. The Hisense PX3-PRO leads on brightness and setup. The WEMAX Nova Pro costs $698.97 less ($1,799 vs $2,497.97).

Hisense PX3-PRO vs WEMAX Nova Pro

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every ultra short throw projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightHisense PX3-PROWEMAX Nova Pro
Overall rating4.3/53.9/5
Brightness 25%79 3,000 ANSI lumens54 2,100 ISO lumens
Value 15%78 $0.83 per lumen76 $0.86 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 25,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%48 30 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Hisense PX3-PRO

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central2,669 lm7 ms4,000:12,669 lm in Vivid and HDR Vivid. Contrast just over 4,000:1. Input lag with DLP Turbo: 7 ms 1080p/240, 14 ms at 120Hz, 21 ms 2160p/60, 25 ms 1080p/60.

WEMAX Nova Pro

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
The Smart Home Hookup: Best UST Projector of 20252,234 lm--2,234 lumens in Office mode. It dropped frames at 120 and 240 Hz and was the only tested UST that did not stay under 50 ms at 4K/60 with keystone on.

Specifications

Hisense PX3-PROWEMAX Nova Pro
Picture
Brightness3,000 ANSI2,100 ISO
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlaser
Light source life25,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020110% Rec.709
Native contrast3,000:13,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image150 in150 in
AutofocusNo-
Auto keystoneYes-
Optical zoomNoneNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag30 ms-
Top refresh rate240 Hz-
HDMI ports32
eARCYes-
Speakers50 W30 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Power250 W-
Dimensions21.7 x 11.7 x 4.8 in18.0 x 12.1 x 3.6 in
Weight19.8 lb15.4 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2024-082025-08

All projector comparisons →