Nebula X1S vs ViewSonic LS740-4K

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Nebula X1S is the better projector overall, rated 4.6 to 4.2. The Nebula X1S leads on streaming and setup. The ViewSonic LS740-4K wins on warranty. The ViewSonic LS740-4K costs $999.01 less ($1,799.99 vs $2,799).

Nebula X1S vs ViewSonic LS740-4K

Higher rated
Nebula X1S
#5 in 4K4.6Full review

A very bright, easy to set up 4K laser projector with built-in Netflix for living rooms that cannot be fully darkened.

Amazon $2,799
$2,799

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightNebula X1SViewSonic LS740-4K
Overall rating4.6/54.2/5
Brightness 25%100 6,000 ANSI lumens100 5,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%90 $0.47 per lumen96 $0.36 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.7x zoom20 1.6x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour RGB laser100 30,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%50 input lag not published (neutral score used)100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

Nebula X1S

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorReviews5,886 lm19 ms5,000:1Conference mode 5,886 lm; Standard 2,922; NebulaMaster 2,748. Lag about 19 ms at 4K/60 in Game mode. Native contrast about 5,000:1 with iris at minimum.

ViewSonic LS740-4K

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Nebula X1SViewSonic LS740-4K
Picture
Brightness6,000 ANSI5,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlaser
Light source life30,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision-
Color gamut106% Rec.2020-
Native contrast5,000:1-
Dynamic contrast56,000:13,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (0.9:1)Standard throw (1.4:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidanceYesNo
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoom1.7x1.6x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag-4.2 ms
Top refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers40 W15 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise28 dB32 dB
Power240 W165 W
Dimensions7.3 x 11.1 x 9.7 in11.3 x 8.5 x 5.1 in (W x D x H)
Weight13.7 lb6.8 lb
Warranty2 years3 years
Released2026-08-262026-08

All projector comparisons →