AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs BenQ TK710

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The AWOL Vision Aetherion Max rates 4.4 among ultra short throw projectors; the BenQ TK710 rates 4.1 among 4K ones. The BenQ TK710 costs $1,600 less ($1,899 vs $3,499).

AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs BenQ TK710

BenQ TK710
#19 in 4K4.1Full review

A bright, low-lag 4K laser projector for gamers and movie watchers who already own a streaming device. eARC makes it easy to pair with a sound system.

Amazon $1,899
$1,899

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (ultra short throw and 4K), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightAWOL Vision Aetherion MaxBenQ TK710
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Brightness 25%86 3,300 ISO 21118 lumens89 3,200 ANSI lumens
Value 15%63 $1.06 per lumen83 $0.59 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone40 1.3x zoom, lens shift
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 20,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%100 1 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

AWOL Vision Aetherion Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,031 lm3 ms22,000:1Brightest in Vivid mode; Standard 2,879, Filmmaker 2,213, PC/Game 2,303 lumens. Lag 3 ms at 1080p/240Hz in High Refresh mode, 13 ms at 1080p/60 and 14 ms at 4K/60 in standard PC/Game mode. On/off contrast about 9,575:1 to 22,000:1 depending on EBL and iris settings. Highlight clipping noted, with a fix promised.

BenQ TK710

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Reviews3,265 lm--Brightest mode at the wide end of the zoom, slightly above the 3,200 lumen rating.

Specifications

AWOL Vision Aetherion MaxBenQ TK710
Picture
Brightness3,300 ISO 211183,200 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlaser
Light source life25,000 hours20,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.202095% Rec.709
Native contrast6,000:1-
Dynamic contrast60,000:1600,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Standard throw (1.1:1)
Largest image200 in300 in
Autofocus-No
Auto keystone-No
Obstacle avoidance-No
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoomNone1.3x
Lens shift-Vertical
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag1 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports32
eARCYesYes
Speakers40 W5 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise28 dB31 dB
Power-275 W
Dimensions22.13 x 12.72 x 5.49 in (W x D x H)12.0 x 9.2 x 4.4 in (W x D x H)
Weight19.3 lb6.6 lb
Warranty2 years3 years
Released2026-072024-06

All projector comparisons →