AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The AWOL Vision Aetherion Max is the better projector overall, rated 4.4 to 4.1. The AWOL Vision Aetherion Max leads on streaming, setup and gaming. The Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 wins on value. The Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650 costs $1,699.01 less ($1,799.99 vs $3,499).

AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every ultra short throw projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightAWOL Vision Aetherion MaxEpson EpiqVision Ultra LS650
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Brightness 25%86 3,300 ISO 21118 lumens92 3,600 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%63 $1.06 per lumen100 $0.50 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix50 Android TV, no licensed Netflix
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 20,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%100 1 ms input lag71 20 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

AWOL Vision Aetherion Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,031 lm3 ms22,000:1Brightest in Vivid mode; Standard 2,879, Filmmaker 2,213, PC/Game 2,303 lumens. Lag 3 ms at 1080p/240Hz in High Refresh mode, 13 ms at 1080p/60 and 14 ms at 4K/60 in standard PC/Game mode. On/off contrast about 9,575:1 to 22,000:1 depending on EBL and iris settings. Highlight clipping noted, with a fix promised.

Epson EpiqVision Ultra LS650

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central3,485 lm24 ms-Dynamic mode 3,485 lm; Cinema 2,474 lm. Input lag 24 ms at 1080p/60 and 2160p/60 with Enhanced Gaming.

Specifications

AWOL Vision Aetherion MaxEpson EpiqVision Ultra LS650
Picture
Brightness3,300 ISO 211183,600 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourceRGB laserlaser
Light source life25,000 hours20,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Native contrast6,000:1-
Dynamic contrast60,000:1-
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Ultra short throw (0.3:1)
Largest image200 in120 in
Autofocus-No
Auto screen fitYes-
Optical zoomNoneNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixAndroid TV, no licensed Netflix
Input lag1 ms20 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz60 Hz
HDMI ports32
eARCYesYes
Speakers40 W20 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise28 dB36 dB
Power-278 W
Dimensions22.13 x 12.72 x 5.49 in (W x D x H)18.4 x 15.7 x 6.2 in
Weight19.3 lb16.3 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2026-072023-11

All projector comparisons →