BenQ TH575i vs Optoma UHD38x

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TH575i rates 4.6 among 1080p and under projectors; the Optoma UHD38x rates 3.9 among 4K ones. The BenQ TH575i costs $350 less ($649 vs $999).

BenQ TH575i vs Optoma UHD38x

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (1080p and under and 4K), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightBenQ TH575iOptoma UHD38x
Overall rating4.6/53.9/5
Brightness 25%100 3,800 ANSI lumens100 4,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%98 $0.17 per lumen100 $0.25 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 1920 x 1080 native100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone, 1.1x zoom20 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%69 15,000 hour lamp69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%79 16.7 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Specifications

BenQ TH575iOptoma UHD38x
Picture
Brightness3,800 ANSI4,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution1080p4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcelamplamp
Light source life15,000 hours15,000 hours
HDR-HDR10, HLG
Color gamut88% Rec.709-
Native contrast15,000:1-
Dynamic contrast-1,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.5:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNoNo
Optical zoom1.1x1.1x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag16.7 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports12
eARCNo-
Speakers10 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise34 dB28 dB
Power295 W305 W
Dimensions11.7 x 9.3 x 4.7 in12.4 x 10.63 x 4.65 in (W x D x H)
Weight5.1 lb8.8 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2026-072022-12

All projector comparisons →