Nebula X1S vs Optoma UHD38x

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Nebula X1S is the better projector overall, rated 4.6 to 3.9. The Nebula X1S leads on streaming, setup and light life. The Optoma UHD38x wins on value. The Optoma UHD38x costs $1,800 less ($999 vs $2,799).

Nebula X1S vs Optoma UHD38x

Higher rated
Nebula X1S
#5 in 4K4.6Full review

A very bright, easy to set up 4K laser projector with built-in Netflix for living rooms that cannot be fully darkened.

Amazon $2,799
$2,799

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightNebula X1SOptoma UHD38x
Overall rating4.6/53.9/5
Brightness 25%100 6,000 ANSI lumens100 4,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%90 $0.47 per lumen100 $0.25 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.7x zoom20 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour RGB laser69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%50 input lag not published (neutral score used)100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

Nebula X1S

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorReviews5,886 lm19 ms5,000:1Conference mode 5,886 lm; Standard 2,922; NebulaMaster 2,748. Lag about 19 ms at 4K/60 in Game mode. Native contrast about 5,000:1 with iris at minimum.

Optoma UHD38x

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Nebula X1SOptoma UHD38x
Picture
Brightness6,000 ANSI4,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlamp
Light source life30,000 hours15,000 hours
HDRDolby VisionHDR10, HLG
Color gamut106% Rec.2020-
Native contrast5,000:1-
Dynamic contrast56,000:11,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (0.9:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidanceYesNo
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoom1.7x1.1x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag-4.2 ms
Top refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers40 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise28 dB28 dB
Power240 W305 W
Dimensions7.3 x 11.1 x 9.7 in12.4 x 10.63 x 4.65 in (W x D x H)
Weight13.7 lb8.8 lb
Warranty2 years1 years
Released2026-08-262022-12

All projector comparisons →