JMGO O2S Ultra vs Optoma UHD38x

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The JMGO O2S Ultra rates 4.7 among ultra short throw projectors; the Optoma UHD38x rates 3.9 among 4K ones. The Optoma UHD38x costs $1,200 less ($999 vs $2,199).

JMGO O2S Ultra vs Optoma UHD38x

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (ultra short throw and 4K), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightJMGO O2S UltraOptoma UHD38x
Overall rating4.7/53.9/5
Brightness 25%92 3,600 ISO lumens100 4,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%93 $0.61 per lumen100 $0.25 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%100 Autofocus, auto keystone20 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour RGB laser69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%83 15 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%0 1-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

JMGO O2S Ultra

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
The Smart Home Hookup: Best UST Projector of 20254,081 lm--4,081 lumens in Dynamic mode with fans at full speed (poor color); 2,454 lumens in its more accurate modes. Input lag stayed under 50 ms at 4K/60 with keystone on; no figure given.

Optoma UHD38x

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

JMGO O2S UltraOptoma UHD38x
Picture
Brightness3,600 ISO4,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlamp
Light source life30,000 hours15,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10HDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Native contrast4,000:1-
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:11,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image150 in300 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidance-No
Auto screen fit-No
Optical zoomNone1.1x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag15 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers20 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB28 dB
Power240 W305 W
Dimensions12.3 x 11.4 x 5.5 in (312 x 290 x 140 mm)12.4 x 10.63 x 4.65 in (W x D x H)
Weight9.9 lb8.8 lb
Warranty1 years1 years
Released2025-102022-12

All projector comparisons →