BenQ TK700 vs Optoma UHZ36

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TK700 is the better projector overall, rated 4.1 to 3.8. The BenQ TK700 leads on warranty and setup. The Optoma UHZ36 wins on light life.

BenQ TK700 vs Optoma UHZ36

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ TK700Optoma UHZ36
Overall rating4.1/53.8/5
Brightness 25%89 3,200 ANSI lumens94 3,500 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%96 $0.38 per lumen97 $0.34 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone, 1.3x zoom20 1.3x zoom
Light life 10%69 15,000 hour lamp100 30,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ TK700

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,818 lm6 ms-2,818 ANSI lumens in Bright mode, Normal lamp. Input lag with Fast Mode: 6 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 18 ms at 4K/60.

Optoma UHZ36

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

BenQ TK700Optoma UHZ36
Picture
Brightness3,200 ANSI3,500 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcelamplaser
Light source life15,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut96% Rec.709-
Native contrast10,000:1-
Dynamic contrast-1,500,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYes-
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNo-
Optical zoom1.3x1.3x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Input lag4.2 ms-
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers5 W15 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise34 dB33 dB
Power310 W173 W
Dimensions312 x 246 x 110 mm (12.2 x 9.6 x 4.3 in, W x D x H)10.8 x 8.5 x 4.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight6.8 lb7.8 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2022-022026-02-10

All projector comparisons →