BenQ TK705i vs Dangbei MP1 Max

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TK705i is the better projector overall, rated 4.7 to 4.4. The BenQ TK705i leads on warranty and setup. The Dangbei MP1 Max costs $300 less ($1,299 vs $1,599).

BenQ TK705i vs Dangbei MP1 Max

Higher rated
BenQ TK705i
#2 in 4K4.7Full review

A smart LED 4K projector for a living room that doubles as a console gaming screen, with three-year coverage and no lamp to replace.

Amazon $1,599
$1,599

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ TK705iDangbei MP1 Max
Overall rating4.7/54.4/5
Brightness 25%86 3,000 ANSI lumens88 3,100 ISO lumens
Value 15%86 $0.53 per lumen93 $0.42 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour LED100 30,000 hour hybrid laser
Gaming 10%100 5 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ TK705i

No independent test published yet.

Dangbei MP1 Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,084 lm35 ms-3,084 ANSI lumens in Game mode, High Performance power (2,751 Standard, 1,924 Eco). Input lag 35 ms at 1080p/60 and 4K/60 in Game mode.

Specifications

BenQ TK705iDangbei MP1 Max
Picture
Brightness3,000 ANSI3,100 ISO
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceLEDhybrid laser
Light source life30,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HDR10+, HLGHDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut98% Rec.709110% BT.2020
Dynamic contrast600,000:1-
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image150 in300 in
AutofocusYesYes
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidance-Yes
Auto screen fitYesYes
Optical zoom1.3xNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag5 ms-
Top refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesYes
Speakers16 W24 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB24 dB
Power250 W190 W
Dimensions229 x 250 x 168 mm (9.02 x 9.83 x 6.62 in, W x D x H)11.65 x 9.06 x 9.71 in (W x D x H)
Weight8.4 lb12.4 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2025-102025-06-24

All projector comparisons →