BenQ TK705i vs Hisense C3

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TK705i is the better projector overall, rated 4.7 to 4.4. The BenQ TK705i leads on gaming, value and brightness. The BenQ TK705i costs $400.99 less ($1,599 vs $1,999.99).

BenQ TK705i vs Hisense C3

Higher rated
BenQ TK705i
#2 in 4K4.7Full review

A smart LED 4K projector for a living room that doubles as a console gaming screen, with three-year coverage and no lamp to replace.

Amazon $1,599
$1,599
Hisense C3
#7 in 4K4.4Full review

A bright, self-setting lifestyle projector for buyers who want to move a big picture between rooms or onto the ceiling, with streaming built in.

Amazon $1,999.99
$1,999.99

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ TK705iHisense C3
Overall rating4.7/54.4/5
Brightness 25%86 3,000 ANSI lumens77 2,500 ANSI lumens
Value 15%86 $0.53 per lumen71 $0.80 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour LED100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%100 5 ms input lag71 20 ms input lag
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty50 warranty not published (neutral score used)

Specifications

BenQ TK705iHisense C3
Picture
Brightness3,000 ANSI2,500 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceLEDRGB laser
Light source life30,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HDR10+, HLGDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut98% Rec.709110% BT.2020
Native contrast-2,000:1
Dynamic contrast600,000:1-
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1:1)Standard throw (1:1)
Largest image150 in300 in
AutofocusYesYes
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidance-Yes
Auto screen fitYesYes
Optical zoom1.3x1.3x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixVIDAA, licensed Netflix
Input lag5 ms20 ms
Top refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesYes
Speakers16 W20 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB26 dB
Power250 W180 W
Dimensions229 x 250 x 168 mm (9.02 x 9.83 x 6.62 in, W x D x H)246 x 246 x 252 mm (9.7 x 9.7 x 9.9 in)
Weight8.4 lb13.7 lb
Warranty3 years-
Released2025-102026-02

All projector comparisons →