Dangbei MP1 Max vs Epson Home Cinema 2350

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Dangbei MP1 Max is the better projector overall, rated 4.4 to 4.1. The Dangbei MP1 Max leads on light life and setup. The Epson Home Cinema 2350 wins on warranty.

Dangbei MP1 Max vs Epson Home Cinema 2350

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDangbei MP1 MaxEpson Home Cinema 2350
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Brightness 25%88 3,100 ISO lumens83 2,800 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%93 $0.42 per lumen90 $0.46 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 Android TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%60 Autofocus, auto keystone40 1.6x zoom, lens shift
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour hybrid laser22 7,500 hour lamp
Gaming 10%50 input lag not published (neutral score used)76 18 ms input lag
Warranty 5%0 1-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Dangbei MP1 Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,084 lm35 ms-3,084 ANSI lumens in Game mode, High Performance power (2,751 Standard, 1,924 Eco). Input lag 35 ms at 1080p/60 and 4K/60 in Game mode.

Epson Home Cinema 2350

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,875 lm18 ms-2,875 ANSI lumens in Dynamic mode at High lamp power (2,404 Standard, 1,951 Low). Input lag 18 ms at 1080p/120, 19 ms at 4K/60, 26 ms at 1080p/60.

Specifications

Dangbei MP1 MaxEpson Home Cinema 2350
Picture
Brightness3,100 ISO2,800 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourcehybrid laserlamp
Light source life30,000 hours7,500 hours
HDRHDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Dynamic contrast-35,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.2:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image300 in500 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidanceYesNo
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoomNone1.6x
Lens shift-Vertical
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixAndroid TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag-18 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz120 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesNo
Speakers24 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise24 dB36 dB
Power190 W316 W
Dimensions11.65 x 9.06 x 9.71 in (W x D x H)13.1 x 10.9 x 4.8 in (W x D x H)
Weight12.4 lb9 lb
Warranty1 years2 years
Released2025-06-242022-09-22

All projector comparisons →