Epson Home Cinema 2350 vs Hisense C3

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense C3 is the better projector overall, rated 4.4 to 4.1. The Hisense C3 leads on light life and setup. The Epson Home Cinema 2350 wins on value. The Epson Home Cinema 2350 costs $700 less ($1,299.99 vs $1,999.99).

Epson Home Cinema 2350 vs Hisense C3

Higher rated
Hisense C3
#7 in 4K4.4Full review

A bright, self-setting lifestyle projector for buyers who want to move a big picture between rooms or onto the ceiling, with streaming built in.

Amazon $1,999.99
$1,999.99

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightHisense C3Epson Home Cinema 2350
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Brightness 25%77 2,500 ANSI lumens83 2,800 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%71 $0.80 per lumen90 $0.46 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix100 Android TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom40 1.6x zoom, lens shift
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser22 7,500 hour lamp
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag76 18 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Hisense C3

No independent test published yet.

Epson Home Cinema 2350

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,875 lm18 ms-2,875 ANSI lumens in Dynamic mode at High lamp power (2,404 Standard, 1,951 Low). Input lag 18 ms at 1080p/120, 19 ms at 4K/60, 26 ms at 1080p/60.

Specifications

Hisense C3Epson Home Cinema 2350
Picture
Brightness2,500 ANSI2,800 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourceRGB laserlamp
Light source life25,000 hours7,500 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Native contrast2,000:1-
Dynamic contrast-35,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image300 in500 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesNo
Obstacle avoidanceYesNo
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoom1.3x1.6x
Lens shift-Vertical
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixAndroid TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag20 ms18 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz120 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesNo
Speakers20 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB36 dB
Power180 W316 W
Dimensions246 x 246 x 252 mm (9.7 x 9.7 x 9.9 in)13.1 x 10.9 x 4.8 in (W x D x H)
Weight13.7 lb9 lb
Warranty-2 years
Released2026-022022-09-22

All projector comparisons →