BenQ TK710STi vs Dangbei MP1 Max

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TK710STi is the better projector overall, rated 4.5 to 4.4. The BenQ TK710STi leads on warranty. The Dangbei MP1 Max wins on setup and value. The Dangbei MP1 Max costs $700 less ($1,299 vs $1,999).

BenQ TK710STi vs Dangbei MP1 Max

Higher rated
BenQ TK710STi
#8 in 4K4.5Full review

A bright short throw 4K laser projector for gamers in smaller rooms who want streaming built in. Costs $100 to $200 more than the standard throw TK710.

Amazon $1,999
$1,999

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ TK710STiDangbei MP1 Max
Overall rating4.5/54.4/5
Brightness 25%89 3,200 ANSI lumens88 3,100 ISO lumens
Value 15%81 $0.62 per lumen93 $0.42 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Android TV with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%20 1.2x zoom60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 20,000 hour laser100 30,000 hour hybrid laser
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ TK710STi

No independent test published yet.

Dangbei MP1 Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,084 lm35 ms-3,084 ANSI lumens in Game mode, High Performance power (2,751 Standard, 1,924 Eco). Input lag 35 ms at 1080p/60 and 4K/60 in Game mode.

Specifications

BenQ TK710STiDangbei MP1 Max
Picture
Brightness3,200 ANSI3,100 ISO
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcelaserhybrid laser
Light source life20,000 hours30,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut95% Rec.709110% BT.2020
Dynamic contrast600,000:1-
Placement
ThrowShort throw (0.7:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoYes
Auto keystoneNoYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoYes
Auto screen fitNoYes
Optical zoom1.2xNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag4.2 ms-
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYesYes
Speakers5 W24 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise31 dB24 dB
Power275 W190 W
Dimensions12.0 x 10.0 x 4.4 in (W x D x H)11.65 x 9.06 x 9.71 in (W x D x H)
Weight6.8 lb12.4 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2024-062025-06-24

All projector comparisons →