BenQ X3100i vs ViewSonic PX701-4K

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ X3100i is the better projector overall, rated 4.7 to 4.2. The BenQ X3100i leads on streaming and setup. The ViewSonic PX701-4K wins on value. The ViewSonic PX701-4K costs $823.01 less ($975.99 vs $1,799).

BenQ X3100i vs ViewSonic PX701-4K

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBenQ X3100iViewSonic PX701-4K
Overall rating4.7/54.2/5
Brightness 25%91 3,300 ANSI lumens89 3,200 ANSI lumens
Value 15%86 $0.55 per lumen100 $0.30 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Android TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%70 Auto keystone, 1.3x zoom, lens shift50 Auto keystone, 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour LED100 20,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

BenQ X3100i

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,949 lm5 ms-2,949 ANSI lumens in Bright mode with video-level white (3,361 with full-white signal); 1,199 in calibrated User mode, Eco. Lag 5 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 17 ms at 4K/60 in FPS mode.

ViewSonic PX701-4K

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,582 lm16.8 ms-Brightest mode at the wide end of the zoom; lag measured at 1080p/60 (16.9 ms at 4K/60).

Specifications

BenQ X3100iViewSonic PX701-4K
Picture
Brightness3,300 ANSI3,200 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceLEDlamp
Light source life30,000 hours20,000 hours
HDRHDR10HDR10, HLG
Color gamut100% DCI-P3-
Dynamic contrast600,000:112,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNoNo
Optical zoom1.3x1.1x
Lens shiftVertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag4.2 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers10 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise32 dB31 dB
Power330 W290 W
Dimensions10.7 x 8.4 x 10.2 in (W x D x H)12.3 x 8.7 x 4.3 in (W x D x H)
Weight15 lb6.2 lb
Warranty3 years3 years
Released2023-102021-02

All projector comparisons →