Dangbei MP1 Max vs ViewSonic PX701-4K

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Dangbei MP1 Max is the better projector overall, rated 4.4 to 4.2. The Dangbei MP1 Max leads on streaming and setup. The ViewSonic PX701-4K wins on warranty. The ViewSonic PX701-4K costs $323.01 less ($975.99 vs $1,299).

Dangbei MP1 Max vs ViewSonic PX701-4K

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDangbei MP1 MaxViewSonic PX701-4K
Overall rating4.4/54.2/5
Brightness 25%88 3,100 ISO lumens89 3,200 ANSI lumens
Value 15%93 $0.42 per lumen100 $0.30 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%60 Autofocus, auto keystone50 Auto keystone, 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour hybrid laser100 20,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%50 input lag not published (neutral score used)100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%0 1-year warranty100 3-year warranty

Independent measurements

Dangbei MP1 Max

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,084 lm35 ms-3,084 ANSI lumens in Game mode, High Performance power (2,751 Standard, 1,924 Eco). Input lag 35 ms at 1080p/60 and 4K/60 in Game mode.

ViewSonic PX701-4K

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,582 lm16.8 ms-Brightest mode at the wide end of the zoom; lag measured at 1080p/60 (16.9 ms at 4K/60).

Specifications

Dangbei MP1 MaxViewSonic PX701-4K
Picture
Brightness3,100 ISO3,200 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcehybrid laserlamp
Light source life30,000 hours20,000 hours
HDRHDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020-
Dynamic contrast-12,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.2:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceYesNo
Auto screen fitYesNo
Optical zoomNone1.1x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixNone
Input lag-4.2 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers24 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise24 dB31 dB
Power190 W290 W
Dimensions11.65 x 9.06 x 9.71 in (W x D x H)12.3 x 8.7 x 4.3 in (W x D x H)
Weight12.4 lb6.2 lb
Warranty1 years3 years
Released2025-06-242021-02

All projector comparisons →