Epson Home Cinema LS6000 vs Optoma UHD38x

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Epson Home Cinema LS6000 and the Optoma UHD38x are evenly matched, rated 3.9 and 3.9. The Epson Home Cinema LS6000 leads on light life, warranty and setup. The Optoma UHD38x wins on gaming and value. The Optoma UHD38x costs $1,100.99 less ($999 vs $2,099.99).

Epson Home Cinema LS6000 vs Optoma UHD38x

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEpson Home Cinema LS6000Optoma UHD38x
Overall rating3.9/53.9/5
Brightness 25%92 3,400 ISO 21118 lumens100 4,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%81 $0.62 per lumen100 $0.25 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%40 1.6x zoom, lens shift20 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 20,000 hour laser69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Specifications

Epson Home Cinema LS6000Optoma UHD38x
Picture
Brightness3,400 ISO 211184,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
Display3LCDDLP
Light sourcelaserlamp
Light source life20,000 hours15,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Dynamic contrast800,000:11,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.3:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystone-No
Obstacle avoidance-No
Auto screen fit-No
Optical zoom1.6x1.1x
Lens shiftHorizontal and vertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Input lag20 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCYes-
Speakers-10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise25 dB28 dB
Power330 W305 W
Dimensions17.3 x 12.4 x 6.3 in12.4 x 10.63 x 4.65 in (W x D x H)
Weight17.6 lb8.8 lb
Warranty2 years1 years
Released2026-092022-12

All projector comparisons →