Epson Pro EX11000 vs Optoma HZ41

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Optoma HZ41 is the better projector overall, rated 4.1 to 3.9. The Optoma HZ41 leads on value. The Epson Pro EX11000 wins on setup. The Optoma HZ41 costs $500.99 less ($899 vs $1,399.99).

Epson Pro EX11000 vs Optoma HZ41

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every native 1080p projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOptoma HZ41Epson Pro EX11000
Overall rating4.1/53.9/5
Brightness 25%100 4,600 ISO 21118 lumens100 4,600 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%95 $0.20 per lumen82 $0.30 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 1920 x 1080 native100 1920 x 1080 native
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%20 1.1x zoom50 Auto keystone, 1.6x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour laser100 20,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%99 8.6 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)0 1-year warranty

Specifications

Optoma HZ41Epson Pro EX11000
Picture
Brightness4,600 ISO 211184,600 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution1080p1080p
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourcelaserlaser
Light source life30,000 hours20,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLG-
Dynamic contrast300,000:1100,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.5:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneNoYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNoNo
Optical zoom1.1x1.6x
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Input lag8.6 ms-
Top refresh rate120 Hz-
HDMI ports22
eARCNo-
Speakers15 W16 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise29 dB37 dB
Power170 W272 W
Dimensions10.8 x 8.5 x 4.5 in (W x D x H)12.8 x 11.7 x 4.1 in
Weight6.4 lb9.5 lb
Warranty-1 years
Released2026-032023-06

All projector comparisons →