HAPPRUN K7 Google TV vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Nebula Cosmos 4K SE rates 4.2 among 4K projectors; the HAPPRUN K7 Google TV rates 3.2 among native 1080p ones. The HAPPRUN K7 Google TV costs $500 less ($599.99 vs $1,099.99).

HAPPRUN K7 Google TV vs Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and native 1080p), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightNebula Cosmos 4K SEHAPPRUN K7 Google TV
Overall rating4.2/53.2/5
Brightness 25%62 1,800 ANSI lumens0 listed 2,000 lumens rating not credible
Value 15%82 $0.61 per lumen50 no rated brightness (neutral score used)
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 1920 x 1080 native
Streaming 15%100 Google TV with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%60 Autofocus, auto keystone60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour hybrid laser50 light source life not published (neutral score used)
Gaming 10%74 19 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)0 1-year warranty

Specifications

Nebula Cosmos 4K SEHAPPRUN K7 Google TV
Picture
Brightness1,800 ANSI2,000 ANSI (listed, not credible)
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)1080p
DisplayDLPLCD
Light sourcehybrid laserLED
Light source life30,000 hours-
HDRDolby VisionHDR10
Color gamut123.3% Rec.709-
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.2:1)Standard throw
Largest image200 in300 in
AutofocusYesYes
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceYes-
Auto screen fitYes-
Optical zoom-None
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsGoogle TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag19 ms-
HDMI ports21
eARCYes-
Speakers30 W20 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Dimensions263 x 165 x 265 mm10.63 x 8.54 x 8.28 in
Weight9.9 lb4.5 lb
Warranty-1 years
Released2024-09-052026-07

All projector comparisons →