Hisense M2 Pro vs JMGO N1S 4K

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense M2 Pro and the JMGO N1S 4K are evenly matched, rated 4.0 and 4.0. The Hisense M2 Pro leads on setup and gaming. The JMGO N1S 4K wins on value and brightness. The JMGO N1S 4K costs $498.99 less ($799 vs $1,297.99).

Hisense M2 Pro vs JMGO N1S 4K

Higher rated
Hisense M2 Pro
#16 in 4K4.0Full review

A compact, easy to aim 4K laser projector for dark rooms, bedrooms and backyard movie nights, for buyers who value portability and built-in streaming over brightness.

Amazon $1,297.99
$1,297.99
JMGO N1S 4K
#17 in 4K4.0Full review

A small, cheap 4K triple laser projector on a gimbal for bedrooms and movie nights in a dark room. Built-in Google TV with Netflix makes it a complete setup out of the box.

Amazon $799
$799

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightHisense M2 ProJMGO N1S 4K
Overall rating4.0/54.0/5
Brightness 25%46 1,300 ANSI lumens59 1,700 ISO lumens
Value 15%59 $1.00 per lumen90 $0.47 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix100 Google TV with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser50 light source life not published (neutral score used)
Gaming 10%90 12 ms input lag79 17 ms input lag
Warranty 5%0 1-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

Hisense M2 Pro

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
Projector Central1,225 lm21.9 ms-Theater Night mode 1,225 lm (HDR Sports 1,209 lm) with Brightness Enhancer Ultra. Input lag 21.9 ms at 1080p/120, 27.2 ms at 1080p/60, 33.4 ms at 4K/60 in Game mode with DLP Turbo.

JMGO N1S 4K

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Hisense M2 ProJMGO N1S 4K
Picture
Brightness1,300 ANSI1,700 ISO
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserRGB laser
Light source life25,000 hours-
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HLGHDR10
Color gamut110% BT.2020110% BT.2020
Native contrast1,000:11,600:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1:1)Standard throw (1.2:1)
Largest image200 in200 in
AutofocusYesYes
Auto keystoneYesYes
Obstacle avoidanceYes-
Auto screen fitYes-
Optical zoom1.3xNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixGoogle TV, licensed Netflix
Input lag12 ms17 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports11
eARCYesYes
Speakers20 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise-26 dB
Power100 W100 W
Dimensions9.1 x 7.6 x 8.6 in7.4 x 6.5 x 7.5 in (187 x 165 x 191 mm)
Weight8.6 lb4.8 lb
Warranty1 years1 years
Released2025-062026-07

All projector comparisons →