BenQ TH671ST vs Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The BenQ TH671ST rates 4.1 among native 1080p projectors; the Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 rates 3.3 among under 1080p ones. The Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01 costs $519.01 less ($329.99 vs $849).

BenQ TH671ST vs Epson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (native 1080p and under 1080p), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightBenQ TH671STEpson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01
Overall rating4.1/53.3/5
Brightness 25%95 3,000 ANSI lumens95 3,000 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%84 $0.28 per lumen100 $0.11 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 1920 x 1080 native30 1280 x 800 native, below 1080p
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone, 1.2x zoom0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%69 15,000 hour lamp50 12,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%100 8 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Specifications

BenQ TH671STEpson EpiqVision Flex CO-W01
Picture
Brightness3,000 ANSI3,000 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1280 x 800
Picture resolution1080p1280x800
DisplayDLP3LCD
Light sourcelamplamp
Light source life15,000 hours12,000 hours
Color gamut92% Rec.709-
Native contrast10,000:1-
Placement
ThrowShort throw (0.7:1)Standard throw (1.3:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneYes-
Obstacle avoidanceNo-
Auto screen fitNo-
Optical zoom1.2xNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Input lag8 ms-
Top refresh rate120 Hz-
HDMI ports21
Speakers5 W5 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise33 dB38 dB
Power320 W284 W
Dimensions296 x 224 x 120 mm (W x D x H)11.6 x 8.3 x 3.4 in
Weight6 lb5.3 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2017-112022-09-27

All projector comparisons →