AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs Epson Home Cinema 2350

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Epson Home Cinema 2350 rates 4.1 among 4K projectors; the AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro rates 4.1 among ultra short throw ones. The Epson Home Cinema 2350 costs $999.01 less ($1,299.99 vs $2,299).

AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs Epson Home Cinema 2350

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and ultra short throw), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightEpson Home Cinema 2350AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
Overall rating4.1/54.1/5
Brightness 25%83 2,800 ISO 21118 lumens69 2,600 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%90 $0.46 per lumen74 $0.88 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 Android TV with licensed Netflix50 Google TV, no licensed Netflix
Setup 10%40 1.6x zoom, lens shift50 Auto keystone
Light life 10%22 7,500 hour lamp100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%76 18 ms input lag100 1 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Independent measurements

Epson Home Cinema 2350

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral2,875 lm18 ms-2,875 ANSI lumens in Dynamic mode at High lamp power (2,404 Standard, 1,951 Low). Input lag 18 ms at 1080p/120, 19 ms at 4K/60, 26 ms at 1080p/60.

AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Epson Home Cinema 2350AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
Picture
Brightness2,800 ISO 211182,600 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
Display3LCDDLP
Light sourcelampRGB laser
Light source life7,500 hours25,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut-110% BT.2020
Native contrast-6,000:1
Dynamic contrast35,000:160,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.3:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image500 in200 in
AutofocusNo-
Auto keystoneNo-
Obstacle avoidanceNo-
Auto screen fitNoYes
Optical zoom1.6xNone
Lens shiftVertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsAndroid TV, licensed NetflixGoogle TV
Input lag18 ms1 ms
Top refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports23
eARCNoYes
Speakers10 W40 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise36 dB28 dB
Power316 W-
Dimensions13.1 x 10.9 x 4.8 in (W x D x H)22.1 x 12.7 x 5.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight9 lb19.3 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2022-09-222026-05

All projector comparisons →