Goiaey GO2 White vs Optoma HZ41

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Optoma HZ41 rates 4.1 among native 1080p projectors; the Goiaey GO2 White rates 3.4 among under 1080p ones. The Goiaey GO2 White costs $609.01 less ($289.99 vs $899).

Goiaey GO2 White vs Optoma HZ41

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (native 1080p and under 1080p), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightOptoma HZ41Goiaey GO2 White
Overall rating4.1/53.4/5
Brightness 25%100 4,600 ISO 21118 lumens0 listed 5,000 lumens rating not credible
Value 15%95 $0.20 per lumen50 no rated brightness (neutral score used)
Resolution 10%100 1920 x 1080 native50 native resolution not published (neutral score used)
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick100 Maker OS with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%20 1.1x zoom60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour laser100 100,000 hour LED
Gaming 10%99 8.6 ms input lag50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)100 3-year warranty

Specifications

Optoma HZ41Goiaey GO2 White
Picture
Brightness4,600 ISO 211185,000 ANSI (listed, not credible)
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)-
Picture resolution1080p-
DisplayDLP-
Light sourcelaserLED
Light source life30,000 hours100,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10+
Dynamic contrast300,000:150,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.5:1)Standard throw (1:1)
Largest image300 in500 in
AutofocusNoYes
Auto keystoneNoYes
Obstacle avoidanceNoYes
Auto screen fitNo-
Optical zoom1.1x-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneMaker OS, licensed Netflix
Input lag8.6 ms-
Top refresh rate120 Hz-
HDMI ports2-
eARCNoNo
Speakers15 W65 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise29 dB-
Power170 W-
Dimensions10.8 x 8.5 x 4.5 in (W x D x H)9.45 x 7.87 x 5.51 in
Weight6.4 lb4 lb
Warranty-3 years
Released2026-03-

All projector comparisons →