Hisense C3 vs Samsung The Premiere 7 LPU7D

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense C3 rates 4.4 among 4K projectors; the Samsung The Premiere 7 LPU7D rates 3.7 among ultra short throw ones. The Hisense C3 costs $998 less ($1,999.99 vs $2,997.99).

Hisense C3 vs Samsung The Premiere 7 LPU7D

Hisense C3
#7 in 4K4.4Full review

A bright, self-setting lifestyle projector for buyers who want to move a big picture between rooms or onto the ceiling, with streaming built in.

Amazon $1,999.99
$1,999.99

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and ultra short throw), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightHisense C3Samsung The Premiere 7 LPU7D
Overall rating4.4/53.7/5
Brightness 25%77 2,500 ANSI lumens66 2,500 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%71 $0.80 per lumen53 $1.20 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix100 Tizen with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom0 Manual focus and keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 20,000 hour laser
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag0 53 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)50 2-year warranty

Specifications

Hisense C3Samsung The Premiere 7 LPU7D
Picture
Brightness2,500 ANSI2,500 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)2716 x 1528
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 2716x1528)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserlaser
Light source life25,000 hours20,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGHDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020100% DCI-P3
Native contrast2,000:11,000:1
Dynamic contrast-2,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image300 in120 in
AutofocusYesNo
Auto keystoneYes-
Obstacle avoidanceYes-
Auto screen fitYes-
Optical zoom1.3xNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixTizen, licensed Netflix
Input lag20 ms53 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz60 Hz
HDMI ports23
eARCYesYes
Speakers20 W30 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB32 dB
Power180 W320 W
Dimensions246 x 246 x 252 mm (9.7 x 9.7 x 9.9 in)20.9 x 14 x 5.2 in
Weight13.7 lb20.3 lb
Warranty-2 years
Released2026-022024-08

All projector comparisons →