Huidun Outdoor Projector with Netflix vs Optoma UHZ36

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Optoma UHZ36 rates 3.8 among 4K projectors; the Huidun Outdoor Projector with Netflix rates 3.5 among native 1080p ones. The Huidun Outdoor Projector with Netflix costs $1,029.01 less ($169.99 vs $1,199).

Huidun Outdoor Projector with Netflix vs Optoma UHZ36

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and native 1080p), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightOptoma UHZ36Huidun Outdoor Projector with Netflix
Overall rating3.8/53.5/5
Brightness 25%94 3,500 ISO 21118 lumens0 listed 3,500 lumens rating not credible
Value 15%97 $0.34 per lumen50 no rated brightness (neutral score used)
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 1920 x 1080 native
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick100 Maker OS with licensed Netflix
Setup 10%20 1.3x zoom60 Autofocus, auto keystone
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour laser100 150,000 hour LED
Gaming 10%50 input lag not published (neutral score used)50 input lag not published (neutral score used)
Warranty 5%0 1-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Specifications

Optoma UHZ36Huidun Outdoor Projector with Netflix
Picture
Brightness3,500 ISO 211183,500 ANSI (listed, not credible)
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)1080p
DisplayDLP-
Light sourcelaserLED
Light source life30,000 hours150,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10
Dynamic contrast1,500,000:1-
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.2:1)Standard throw
Largest image300 in-
AutofocusNoYes
Auto keystone-Yes
Obstacle avoidanceNoYes
Auto screen fit-Yes
Optical zoom1.3x-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneMaker OS, licensed Netflix
Top refresh rate240 Hz-
HDMI ports2-
Speakers15 W-
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise33 dB-
Power173 W-
Dimensions10.8 x 8.5 x 4.5 in (W x D x H)6.89 x 5.94 x 8.74 in
Weight7.8 lb3 lb
Warranty1 years2 years
Released2026-02-10-

All projector comparisons →