Optoma UHD38x vs ViewSonic LX700-4K

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The ViewSonic LX700-4K is the better projector overall, rated 4.2 to 3.9. The ViewSonic LX700-4K leads on warranty, light life and setup. The Optoma UHD38x costs $239.77 less ($999 vs $1,238.77).

Optoma UHD38x vs ViewSonic LX700-4K

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 4K projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightViewSonic LX700-4KOptoma UHD38x
Overall rating4.2/53.9/5
Brightness 25%94 3,500 ANSI lumens100 4,000 ANSI lumens
Value 15%97 $0.35 per lumen100 $0.25 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick0 no built-in apps; needs a streaming stick
Setup 10%40 1.4x zoom, lens shift20 1.1x zoom
Light life 10%100 30,000 hour laser69 15,000 hour lamp
Gaming 10%100 4.2 ms input lag100 4.2 ms input lag
Warranty 5%100 3-year warranty0 1-year warranty

Independent measurements

ViewSonic LX700-4K

Tested byBrightnessInput lagContrastConditions
ProjectorCentral3,091 lm5 ms1,318:13,091 ANSI lumens in Bright mode (2,190 calibrated User mode, 2,164 Gaming). Lag 5 ms at 1080p/240, 9 ms at 1080p/120, 18 ms at 4K/60 with Ultra-Fast Input.

Optoma UHD38x

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

ViewSonic LX700-4KOptoma UHD38x
Picture
Brightness3,500 ANSI4,000 ANSI
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourcelaserlamp
Light source life30,000 hours15,000 hours
HDRHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:11,000,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1.1:1)Standard throw (1.5:1)
Largest image300 in300 in
AutofocusNoNo
Auto keystoneNoNo
Obstacle avoidanceNoNo
Auto screen fitNoNo
Optical zoom1.4x1.1x
Lens shiftVertical-
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsNoneNone
Input lag4.2 ms4.2 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports22
eARCNo-
Speakers15 W10 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise31 dB28 dB
Power180 W305 W
Dimensions11.3 x 8.5 x 5.0 in (W x D x H)12.4 x 10.63 x 4.65 in (W x D x H)
Weight7.3 lb8.8 lb
Warranty3 years1 years
Released2024-042022-12

All projector comparisons →